Students

  • Liam Abrahams (supervisor: Professor Laurence D. Hurst)
    Project title: Is selection stronger on error proofing when populations are small: a comparative genomic analysis
  • Alin Acuna Alonzo (supervisor: Dr Araxi Urrutia)
    Project title: Uncovering the molecular basis of encephalization
  • Abdul Jalil Al Zadjali (supervisor: Dr Araxi Urrutia)
    Project title: Brain transcriptome analyses of GRB10 knockout, understanding the phenotypic effects on dominance behaviour
  • Paigan Aspinall (supervisor: Dr Leslie Turner)
    Project title: Genetics of speciation in house mice: Identifying molecular and developmental mechanisms of hybrid male sterility
  • Laurence Belcher (supervisor: Professor Jason Wolf)
    Project title: Multidimensional evolution in a social microbe
  • Thomas Belcher (supervisor: Dr Andrew Preston)
    Project title: Developing the Bvg minus phase of Bordetella pertussis as a vaccine platform
  • Juan Benito Moreno (supervisor: Dr Daniel Field)
    Project title: The skeletal morphology of Mesozoic ornithurine fossils
  • Dana Buchan (supervisor: Professor Laurence D. Hurst)
    Project title: Development and evaluation of resources for teaching evolution in primary schools
  • Kerry Bullock (supervisor: Dr Andrew Preston)
    Project title: High throughput genetic screening for proteins essential for Bordetella pertussis outer membrane stability, virulence, and immune responses
  • Albert Chen (supervisor: Dr Daniel Field)
    Project title: The systematics of crown birds combining phylogenomic and palaeontological approaches
  • Sarah Choderkar (supervisor: Dr Paula Kover)
    Project title: The Genetic Basis of Hybrid Incompatibility in Arabidopsis thaliana as a model for crop improvement
  • Lyndsay Christie (supervisor: Professor Ed Feil)
    Project title: Microbiome of lumpfish and the effect of bacterial colonisation in the early life stages
  • Debra De Loach (supervisor: Dr Stephanie Diezmann)
    Project title: Does developmental regulation of co-chaperones affect virulence?
  • Jennifer Ellis (supervisor: Professor Matthew Wills)
    Project title: Are molecular phylogenies really better than morphological ones?
  • Timothy Hoffmann (supervisor: Dr Susanne Gebhard)
    Project title: Developing calcite-precipitating bacteria for application in self-healing building materials
  • James Horton (supervisor: Dr Tiffany Taylor)
    Project title: Understanding how adaptive and non-adaptive processes shape gene regulatory network evolution using combined experimental and machine learning methods.
  • Richard Howard (supervisor: Professor Matthew Wills)
    Project title: The deep phylogeny of Ecdysozoa
  • Georgina Hudson (supervisor: Professor Laurence D. Hurst)
    Project title: How does irregular school transition affect learning in sciences and arts subjects?
  • Joelle Jansen (supervisor: Professor Laurence D. Hurst)
    Project title: The evolution of new genes and new gene expression
  • Catherine Klein (supervisor: Dr Nick Longrich)
    Project title: Mass extinction and adaptive radiation: evidence from fossil lizards, snakes and tuataras
  • Carolin Kobras (supervisor: Dr Susanne Gebhard)
    Project title: Functional analysis of conserved domains in the antimicrobial peptide resistance transporter BceAB of Bacillus subtilis
  • Rebecca Lakin (Supervisor: Dr. Nicholas Longrich)
  • Yimeng Li (supervisor: Professor Matthew Wills)
    Project title: Testing for driven trends in the skeleton of vertebrates
  • Felix Lundberg (supervisor: Professor Laurence D. Hurst)
  • Naomi Lyons (supervisor: Dr Stephanie Diezmann)
    Project title: Is the Candida albicans Hsp90 co-chaperone complex essential for fungal virulence?
  • Phil Madgwick (supervisor: Professor Jason Wolf)
  • Kathryn Maher (supervisor: Dr Araxi Urrutia)
    Project title: Genomic basis of adaptation in avian systems)
  • David Mlynski (supervisor: Dr Nicholas Priest)
    Project title: On the multivariate analysis of animal networks
  • Halimubieke Naerhulan (supervisor: Professor Tamas Szekely)
    Project title: Avian behavioural ecology
  • Janaina Oliveira (supervisor: Professor Jason Wolf)
    Project title: The role of pleiotrophy in the evolution of cooperation
  • Kate Petty (supervisor: Dr Paula Kover)
    Project title: The genetic basis of adaptation and plasticity in a salt tolerant Brassicacea
  • Polly Russell (supervisor: Dr Nick Longrich)
    Project title: Cretaceous-cenozoic evolution of the crocodylia, and the role of the environmental change in driving diversity
  • Rosina Savisaar (supervisor: Professor Laurence D. Hurst)
    Project title: Constraints on transcriptome evolution imposed by dual coding
  • Felipe Tallabs Grajeda (supervisor: Dr Nicholas Priest)
    Project title: The gut microbiome from health to dysbiosis: how microbes influence nutrient processing, sexual selection, healthy ageing and immunity
  • Mustafa Thega (supervisor: Dr Andrew Preston)
    Project title: Developing manduca sexta as a model for microbiome research
  • Jose Valdebenito Chavez (supervisor: Professor Tamas Szekely)
    Project title: Avian behavioural ecology
  • Conrad van den Ende (supervisor: Dr. Nicholas Longrich)
  • Bing Xia (supervisor: Dr Araxi Urrutia)
    Project title: Exploring the role of alternative splicing in determining the fate of new genes originating from gene duplication